Select Page

Privacy Policy

Waters Wine Company respects your privacy and personal information. We are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act.

What information do we collect?

Waters Wine Company collects information necessary for the sale and distribution of wine to our customers. We collect this information so that we can carry on our business, deliver goods to you, and provide you with services. As a new customer we will collect your name, email, phone number, address and date of birth. You can elect to create an account so this information is retained for future transactions. You can also elect to receive our newsletter and any promotional information including new products and other updates. We may also collect information about your purchasing preferences.

What about cookies?

We use cookies to enhance your shopping experience on our website and store the personal information you provide to enable us to make deliveries.

How is this information stored and secured?

We’ve taken great care to ensure your information is safe and secure. Our website has the appropriate SSL Certificate to authenticate our online identity and create a secure link between our website and your browser. Your information is stored on our server with firewall protection and other security mechanisms.

What happens to your payment information?

We do not store any of your payment information. All online payments are processed directly through the NAB’s secure bank-hosted payment gateway system, known as NAB Transact.

What information do we disclose and to whom?

We will disclose your information to a third party only as required to arrange delivery or provide you with our newsletter/other promotional material. We reserve the right to also disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

How can you update your information or preferences?

You can update your personal information at any time by logging into your account through our website (www.waterswine.com.au) or calling us on 02 9907 2758. You can also opt-out of any email communication by selecting ‘Unsubscribe’ from the bottom of the email.

Any other questions?

You can contact us at info@waterswine.com.au or on 02 9907 2758 if you have any further questions about our privacy policy and your information.

Pin It on Pinterest